RailPro User Group

RailPro => RailPro Discussion & Help => Topic started by: SWA737 on March 18, 2016, 01:27:38 PM

Title: Walthers turntable with RailPro
Post by: SWA737 on March 18, 2016, 01:27:38 PM
 I am slowly switching over from DCC to RailPro.  I have the Walther's motorized 90 foot turntable with DCC item # 933-2849 on my layout and was wondering if I have to tear into it and remove the auto reversing circuit and install it with a railpro auto reversing circuit or will the current one work?  Thanks, Rob
Title: Re: Walthers turntable with RailPro
Post by: nodcc4me on March 20, 2016, 05:23:40 PM
I don't have the answer Rob, and since no one else on here has replied, I would suspect that no one else does either, so I would recommend that you send an email to Ring. Tim Ring will usually answer very quickly.
Title: Re: Walthers turntable with RailPro
Post by: Jim_N on March 21, 2016, 10:01:29 AM
Rob,

I had an exchange with Tim at Ring a while back about auto-reversing.

Here is my exact question:  "A second question about auto-reverse.  My layout presently has a reverse loop that I am controlling with a MRC 2 amp auto-reverse module.  Will a LM-2S installed locomotive running on my present layout be able to negotiate the loop without the need of an AR-1 module or a PWR-56 power supply?"

Here is Tim's answer:  "Yes.  A locomotive with a LM-2S installed should be able to go through your reversing loop that is powered by DCC and switched with a MRC 2 amp auto-reverse module."

I acknowledge that we were not talking about a turntable operation but from Tim's response I would infer that as long as you are powering your tracks & turntable with a DCC booster and not a Ring PWR-56 then you should not need to worry about replacing the Walthers auto-reverser.  However, if you're using the Ring product for track power you will also be using their AM-1 accessory module to control the turntable, right? I am pretty sure that you cannot run the turntable using Ring power without having the accessory module between the power source and the turntable.

Maybe best procedure as nodcc4me suggested is to drop Tim a note.
Title: Re: Walthers turntable with RailPro
Post by: SWA737 on March 21, 2016, 12:28:01 PM
 OK thank you Jim. That helps
Title: Re: Walthers turntable with RailPro
Post by: SWA737 on April 22, 2016, 09:25:18 AM
 I did hook up the Walthers turntable about a week ago with RailPro and it works fantastic.
Title: Re: Walthers turntable with RailPro
Post by: KPack on April 22, 2016, 11:51:31 AM
How about a video??  It'd be great to see it in action.  I'm sure a lot of non-Railpro users would be interested in seeing it also.

-Kevin
Title: Re: Walthers turntable with RailPro
Post by: Jim_N on April 22, 2016, 01:52:49 PM
Rob,

I second Kevin's request for a video if you can swing it.  I also have a Walthers 90 foot tt but it is still in the box so not yet part of my layout; altho I do have the hole cut for it.  Seeing yours in operation would be informative.  Also, did you use an AM-1 setup for a "swing bridge" as the Ring website illustrates or did you develop a different procedure?

Jim