RailPro User Group

RailPro => RailPro Discussion & Help => Topic started by: ON28 on September 15, 2019, 11:55:43 AM

Title: LM-3S over voltage question
Post by: ON28 on September 15, 2019, 11:55:43 AM

Group--

I recently bought a used LM-3S. I tested it in my Atlas Classic GP-7, which I have been running for several months fine with another 3S. I set the max voltage on the "new" module but when I tried to throttle up, it returned an Over Voltage warning. I tried resetting to default settings and performing another max voltage test, but the test failed, too. I removed the module and tested a number of other modules, which worked OK. Any suggestions here? Thanks!
Title: Re: LM-3S over voltage question
Post by: Tom on September 15, 2019, 06:55:16 PM
I cannot help with the used LM-3S and further I understand that this RailPro user group forum.  However, I also have an Atlas Classic GP-7 (from eBay) which I accidentally allowed a grandchild to reach and grab.  Because the shell does not stay clipped on as designed, which I knew, the handrails were ripped apart and need to be replaced.  There does not appear to be anything broken with the shell or frame, it just does not stay clipped on firmly.  I tried a small dollop of Goop at the suggestion of a friend, but do not care for the results when having to open the shell again.  Anyone have an alternative suggestion to keep the shell latched in place, or what may be wrong?
Title: Re: LM-3S over voltage question
Post by: Alan on September 15, 2019, 08:48:26 PM

Group--

I recently bought a used LM-3S. I tested it in my Atlas Classic GP-7, which I have been running for several months fine with another 3S. I set the max voltage on the "new" module but when I tried to throttle up, it returned an Over Voltage warning. I tried resetting to default settings and performing another max voltage test, but the test failed, too. I removed the module and tested a number of other modules, which worked OK. Any suggestions here? Thanks!

My first action would be measure the track voltage with a multimeter.
Title: Re: LM-3S over voltage question
Post by: ON28 on September 15, 2019, 11:02:17 PM

Group--

I recently bought a used LM-3S. I tested it in my Atlas Classic GP-7, which I have been running for several months fine with another 3S. I set the max voltage on the "new" module but when I tried to throttle up, it returned an Over Voltage warning. I tried resetting to default settings and performing another max voltage test, but the test failed, too. I removed the module and tested a number of other modules, which worked OK. Any suggestions here? Thanks!

My first action would be measure the track voltage with a multimeter.

Track voltage was sufficient, as I was operating right normally before and tested a number of other LMs after.
Title: Re: LM-3S over voltage question
Post by: darryl.trains on September 15, 2019, 11:23:39 PM
Of course buying electronic items that are offered as used is a crap shoot. Might see if Mr Ring might fix the problem if at the last resort. I sent one back and I really forgot where I had purchased it but not a problem as he sent me a brand new LM-3S.   Great service for sure.  The old fardt in Yuma.