Author Topic: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac  (Read 3288 times)

TwinStar

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 506
  • Modeling a 1961 Rock Island Twin Star Rocket
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #15 on: September 28, 2017, 12:38:06 PM »
Tim,

It did work with the initial release of RPA.

I removed the Webroot Installer Antivirus as it was disabled anyways.

My IPv4 DHCP was already enabled.

Win IE does communicate with the web so I don't know if I need to run down the second reinstall issue.
Jacob Damron
Modeling late 1950's Dallas Union Terminal in Free-mo+ modules

Texas Railway Modeling and Historical Society trmhs.org
trmhs.org

nodcc4me

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 645
  • RailPro Fan
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #16 on: September 28, 2017, 12:43:20 PM »
Jacob, are you on a private, or public network? I noticed in post 142 above, second screenshot, that you do not have the box for private networks checked. Might be something to try.
Al

Run your train, not your brain. Get RailPro. It's a no-brainer.

TwinStar

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 506
  • Modeling a 1961 Rock Island Twin Star Rocket
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #17 on: September 28, 2017, 12:46:23 PM »
Al, I did check the other box as well after I took the screenshot.

I am currently in my hotel.

Jacob
Jacob Damron
Modeling late 1950's Dallas Union Terminal in Free-mo+ modules

Texas Railway Modeling and Historical Society trmhs.org
trmhs.org

TwinStar

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 506
  • Modeling a 1961 Rock Island Twin Star Rocket
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #18 on: September 28, 2017, 12:52:51 PM »
I checked this as well.

It may be time just to go buy a PC :/

Jacob Damron
Modeling late 1950's Dallas Union Terminal in Free-mo+ modules

Texas Railway Modeling and Historical Society trmhs.org
trmhs.org

G8B4Life

  • Signalman (Global Mod)
  • Conductor
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
  • I'll think of a catchy tag line one day
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #19 on: September 28, 2017, 01:02:23 PM »
Ugh. It's nearly 4am! Jacob, if your in a hotel are you using a wireless connection by any chance? For some reason (I'd really like to know why) sometimes Ring's software doesn't like wireless connections. I'm assuming that the network adapter in Parallels hasn't changed at all from when RPA could connect (we got it to work using bridged mode in the posts I referenced earlier).

At this mind numbing hour all I can suggest is trying the manual install. After that you can see if RPA can connect or not, It'll be a quicker download anyway. Oh, and just so everyone following this knows, just because you can download from the web using a browser means absolutely nothing when it comes to firewalls and networking.

I'm going to bed, those little squiggly red lines under words I'm typing are proliferating exponentially.

- Tim
« Last Edit: September 28, 2017, 01:04:14 PM by G8B4Life »

TwinStar

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 506
  • Modeling a 1961 Rock Island Twin Star Rocket
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #20 on: September 28, 2017, 02:50:39 PM »
Tim, thanks for the input and get some rest. I've waited over a year and there still isn't a rush.
Jacob Damron
Modeling late 1950's Dallas Union Terminal in Free-mo+ modules

Texas Railway Modeling and Historical Society trmhs.org
trmhs.org