Author Topic: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac  (Read 4285 times)

TwinStar

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 512
  • Modeling a 1961 Rock Island Twin Star Rocket
remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« on: September 27, 2017, 09:25:58 PM »
Can someone help a non-PC guy remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac? I haven't been able to update now for well over a year.
Jacob Damron
Modeling late 1950's Dallas Union Terminal in Free-mo+ modules

Texas Railway Modeling and Historical Society trmhs.org
trmhs.org

William Brillinger

  • Dispatcher (Admin)
  • Conductor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1262
    • Precision Design Co.
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2017, 09:34:21 PM »
What version of windows are you running on Parallels Jacob?
- Bill Brillinger, RPUG Admin

Modeling the BNML in HO Scale, owner of Precision Design Co., and RailPro Dealer.


G8B4Life

  • Signalman (Global Mod)
  • Conductor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1099
  • I'll think of a catchy tag line one day
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2017, 10:38:37 PM »
To remove RailPro Assistant on any version of Windows:
  • Delete the RailPro Assistant folder and all it's contents from: C:\Program Files\Ring Engineering\
  • Delete the RailPro Assistant folder (if it exists) and all it's contents from: C:\ProgramData\Ring Engineering\
You'll need administrator privileges on Vista and above to delete from the Program Files folder.

Jacob, do you want to completely remove RPA from the machine for good, like forever or do you want to be able to install the latest version?
If you want to install the latest version we can try a manual upgrade so you won't have to loose anything already in RPA.

- Tim

PatP

  • Engineer
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2017, 09:20:18 AM »
Jacob,

Administrator access wouldn't overwrite the existing or let me delete anything. It would let me rename the folders from "RailPro Assistant" and "RailPro HC Simulator" to "RPA" and "RPHCS" to be able to install the new versions. After I did a clean install of the new versions I was able to go back and delete the renamed folders and files.

PatP

Have I mentioned that I hate windows!

TwinStar

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 512
  • Modeling a 1961 Rock Island Twin Star Rocket
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2017, 10:07:58 AM »
What version of windows are you running on Parallels Jacob?

Win 7
Jacob Damron
Modeling late 1950's Dallas Union Terminal in Free-mo+ modules

Texas Railway Modeling and Historical Society trmhs.org
trmhs.org

William Brillinger

  • Dispatcher (Admin)
  • Conductor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1262
    • Precision Design Co.
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2017, 10:10:32 AM »
Jacob,

When you are finished with your programming in parallels, do you "shut down" the windows operating system, or do you just close it and let it sleep?

Windows needs a regular reboot in order to function properly and in a virtual environment, it often does not get that.

- Bill Brillinger, RPUG Admin

Modeling the BNML in HO Scale, owner of Precision Design Co., and RailPro Dealer.


TwinStar

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 512
  • Modeling a 1961 Rock Island Twin Star Rocket
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #6 on: September 28, 2017, 10:12:15 AM »
To remove RailPro Assistant on any version of Windows:
  • Delete the RailPro Assistant folder and all it's contents from: C:\Program Files\Ring Engineering\
  • Delete the RailPro Assistant folder (if it exists) and all it's contents from: C:\ProgramData\Ring Engineering\
You'll need administrator privileges on Vista and above to delete from the Program Files folder.

Jacob, do you want to completely remove RPA from the machine for good, like forever or do you want to be able to install the latest version?
If you want to install the latest version we can try a manual upgrade so you won't have to loose anything already in RPA.

- Tim

I deleted the C:Program Files/Ring folder. I don't see a ProgramData file.

I just want to run the new version.

Jacob Damron
Modeling late 1950's Dallas Union Terminal in Free-mo+ modules

Texas Railway Modeling and Historical Society trmhs.org
trmhs.org

TwinStar

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 512
  • Modeling a 1961 Rock Island Twin Star Rocket
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2017, 10:12:57 AM »
Deleted file.
Jacob Damron
Modeling late 1950's Dallas Union Terminal in Free-mo+ modules

Texas Railway Modeling and Historical Society trmhs.org
trmhs.org

TwinStar

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 512
  • Modeling a 1961 Rock Island Twin Star Rocket
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #8 on: September 28, 2017, 10:15:23 AM »
Jacob,

When you are finished with your programming in parallels, do you "shut down" the windows operating system, or do you just close it and let it sleep?

Windows needs a regular reboot in order to function properly and in a virtual environment, it often does not get that.

I haven't successfully used RPA in over a year but with another program in Parallels I usually just let it ride. I did have to resize the disk this morning as it was short on memory and Win 7 had a complete reboot after that.
Jacob Damron
Modeling late 1950's Dallas Union Terminal in Free-mo+ modules

Texas Railway Modeling and Historical Society trmhs.org
trmhs.org

TwinStar

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 512
  • Modeling a 1961 Rock Island Twin Star Rocket
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #9 on: September 28, 2017, 10:15:59 AM »
The result.
Jacob Damron
Modeling late 1950's Dallas Union Terminal in Free-mo+ modules

Texas Railway Modeling and Historical Society trmhs.org
trmhs.org

William Brillinger

  • Dispatcher (Admin)
  • Conductor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1262
    • Precision Design Co.
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #10 on: September 28, 2017, 10:22:32 AM »
"Could not load files from Ring Engineering"

This error suggests a problem with accessing the internet from the Windows OS.
Are you able to browse the internet from windows?

WAIT - disregard this. I see you are accessing the internet to download the setup program already.

Let's see what our Tim has to say.

Last thought: Anti-virus may be getting in the way here.
« Last Edit: September 28, 2017, 10:25:27 AM by William Brillinger »
- Bill Brillinger, RPUG Admin

Modeling the BNML in HO Scale, owner of Precision Design Co., and RailPro Dealer.


TwinStar

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 512
  • Modeling a 1961 Rock Island Twin Star Rocket
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #11 on: September 28, 2017, 10:29:06 AM »
The Ring download page says Version 3.2 but my download box shows Version 3.0. Is that an issue?
Jacob Damron
Modeling late 1950's Dallas Union Terminal in Free-mo+ modules

Texas Railway Modeling and Historical Society trmhs.org
trmhs.org

TwinStar

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 512
  • Modeling a 1961 Rock Island Twin Star Rocket
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #12 on: September 28, 2017, 10:32:55 AM »
The sequence.
Jacob Damron
Modeling late 1950's Dallas Union Terminal in Free-mo+ modules

Texas Railway Modeling and Historical Society trmhs.org
trmhs.org

William Brillinger

  • Dispatcher (Admin)
  • Conductor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1262
    • Precision Design Co.
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #13 on: September 28, 2017, 10:44:10 AM »
3.0 is correct for the downloader software. It's not actually the version of what you are downloading, it's the version of the tool you are using to download the software.

Is there any anti-virus software running on the Parallels Windows OS?
You may have to disable it.
- Bill Brillinger, RPUG Admin

Modeling the BNML in HO Scale, owner of Precision Design Co., and RailPro Dealer.


G8B4Life

  • Signalman (Global Mod)
  • Conductor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1099
  • I'll think of a catchy tag line one day
Re: remove RPA on a Parallels equipped Mac
« Reply #14 on: September 28, 2017, 12:26:27 PM »
Oh man, I was so busy making a nice little LM tester board (think decoder tester but done on stripboard) I missed all of these replies when they happened. I must have been soldering for longer than I thought!

Jacob, just a silly question, did RPA ever work and connect to Ring's server so you could download files to the HC etc? If it did previously then something has likely changed in Parallels.

If you have a firewall and/or antivirus in Win7, you can try disabling it and running the installer again but I think the next bit is actually the issue.

Check out replies 28 and 29 in this thread https://rpug.pdc.ca/index.php/topic,340.msg3044.html#msg3044 for some Parallels networking info. Changing the network adapter in Parallels may solve the connection issue.

We can always do a manual install as well, which will install RPA no problem but we need to work out the connection issue. A manual install of RPA can be done by following this post: https://rpug.pdc.ca/index.php/topic,265.msg3547.html#msg3547 .

- Tim