Author Topic: DCC address limits on LM-3  (Read 878 times)

akbykraz

  • Fireman
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Finally a Septuagenarian !
DCC address limits on LM-3
« on: January 13, 2019, 03:09:51 PM »
Got my Kato SD70m running on our club track & attempted to try the DCC
side of the LM-3 ... It appears that the LM-3 is limited in DCC address space
(2 3 or 4 digit) ... Am able to run loco with 3 digit DCC address but
haven't been able to run it with the 4 digit loco number ... Haven't been
able to find any info (yet) on DCC addressing in the LM-3 ... Thot I'd try
here 1st b4 calling Ring ... Anybody running on DCC also ?

Tks
Weldon
USN, USCG, TSA, PGR
Retired & on the road

KPack

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 664
Re: DCC address limits on LM-3
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2019, 03:34:51 PM »
There should be no problem using 2, 3, or 4 digit DCC addresses.  I've done it without an issue.

Here's the Railpro DCC manual: https://www.ringengineering.com/DCC/RailProDCCUserManual.pdf

-Kevin

BruceRogers

  • Engineer
  • ***
  • Posts: 92
Re: DCC address limits on LM-3
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2019, 02:36:37 PM »
Just remember LM-3/3S modules only respond to 128 speed steps. Not sure if that might help you. I tested early beta software for Ring and had no issues with 4 digit addresses or old style consisting with my MRC dcc system that previously powered my layout.
« Last Edit: January 16, 2019, 02:38:22 PM by BruceRogers »

gcarter1945

  • Fireman
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: DCC address limits on LM-3
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2019, 06:13:35 PM »
I run my RailPro locomotives on my DCC track all the time with no problems.  Since all you are doing is taking the 14V from the track, you can still use your HC and run all day long.  Why mess around with clunky old DCC addressing?  Someday, when I get all my older DCC locomotive switched over to RailPro, I will consider dropping the DCC Boosters and Controllers and such.
Geoff
Too soon old, too late smart.

akbykraz

  • Fireman
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Finally a Septuagenarian !
Re: DCC address limits on LM-3
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2019, 10:15:30 AM »
Solved my DCC addressing problem ... Apparently it was a bad
download 2 the loco module ... Lost my hard drive on my laptop
& had to reload win 7 & apps ... Reloaded HC & Asst modules,
re-downloaded 2 loco & bingo it works as advertised ... Even
installed an LM-3S in another loco I'm building the sound
side up on & I now have 2 RP equipped locos 2 run @ home &
can use them on our club layout ... As one of my BIL's sez
"Life is sweet" !
USN, USCG, TSA, PGR
Retired & on the road

KPack

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 664
Re: DCC address limits on LM-3
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2019, 10:51:31 AM »
Glad you got it resolved.  I've had a few corrupted Railpro downloads over the years.  Early on it seemed to be more of an issue, but that was likely because I was running a lot of beta software.  Lately I haven't had much of that problem.  The only corruptions I've had recently have likely been from a slight interruption of the radio signal while a sound file is being transferred....the file makes it over, but the corrupted part of the sound file has a 'beep' instead of sound.  Easy to fix by reloading the sound.

-Kevin