Author Topic: Cant connect to the internet, could before  (Read 70 times)

Jkchubbes

  • Fireman
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Cant connect to the internet, could before
« on: January 01, 2020, 07:41:57 PM »
Today I went to use the railpro assistant for my 4th install and I cant connect it to the internet.  I've never had an issue before with the 3 previous installs.  Could something have changed with the new year?

-Jacob

Jkchubbes

  • Fireman
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Cant connect to the internet, could before
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2020, 07:51:13 PM »
I checked my windows firewall and show nothing in the outbound rules for Ring Engineering but see it in the inbound rules and it shows a green checkmark.  I ran the test and got this.

UDP Test for RailPro
Version 1.9.5
(c) 2018 G8B4Life
Build 2019/20/27 - 22:26

Started: 2020/01/01-17:43:31

Connection Test started: 2020/01/01-17:55:34

Testing connection to remote IP 74.119.0.135

Test 1
Sending to remote port 4608 from local port 4608
Message sent  : 00 12 00 00 00 12 00 00 BA 65 82 99 D5 13 74 2B 83 0C 30 A6
Message recvd: 00 12 00 00 00 12 00 00 BA 65 82 99 D5 13 74 2B 83 0C 30 A6

Ok: Message sent and message received are the same.
------------------------------
Test 2
Sending to remote port 9121 from local port 4608
Message sent  : 00 12 00 00 A1 23 00 00 37 BC 54 E5 7A EC 45 2A 04 95 1E F0
Message recvd: 00 12 00 00 A1 23 00 00 37 BC 54 E5 7A EC 45 2A 04 95 1E F0

Ok: Message sent and message received are the same.
------------------------------
Test 3
Sending to remote port 4608 from local port 50028
Message sent  : 6C C3 00 00 00 12 00 00 DC DB F8 AE 35 A9 D5 ED AB 1F 0C EF
Message recvd: 6C C3 00 00 00 12 00 00 DC DB F8 AE 35 A9 D5 ED AB 1F 0C EF

Ok: Message sent and message received are the same.
------------------------------
Test 4
Sending to remote port 9121 from local port 50029
Message sent  : 6D C3 00 00 A1 23 00 00 E4 85 A1 68 39 C3 6B EE 32 A2 D6 BD
Message recvd: 6D C3 00 00 A1 23 00 00 E4 85 A1 68 39 C3 6B EE 32 A2 D6 BD

Ok: Message sent and message received are the same.
------------------------------
« Last Edit: January 01, 2020, 07:57:03 PM by Jkchubbes »

G8B4Life

  • Signalman (Global Mod)
  • Conductor
  • *****
  • Posts: 668
    • View Profile
Re: Cant connect to the internet, could before
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2020, 07:55:20 PM »
Are you still using version 3.21 of RailPro Assistant? If so you'll need to update to version 4.01. RPA and the file server had a makeover between the versions. The ports used by RPA changed and the username & password is no longer required. I don't believe that RPA 3.21 is supported by the new server any more (I haven't personally checked though), only 4.01.

If your still using 3.21 and upgrading to 4.01 doesn't work (or if you are using 4.01 already) let us know and we can look further into it.

- Tim

Jkchubbes

  • Fireman
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Cant connect to the internet, could before
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2020, 07:56:50 PM »
Looks like i'm still using 3.21, I'll update and report back.

G8B4Life

  • Signalman (Global Mod)
  • Conductor
  • *****
  • Posts: 668
    • View Profile
Re: Cant connect to the internet, could before
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2020, 08:02:24 PM »
Looks like i'm still using 3.21, I'll update and report back.
Cool.


Further to your post with the test results, when you used the UDP test tool, did you open the test webpage and start the test in the webpage as well? The test webpage and the UDP test tool work hand in hand so if you didn't you'll need start the test in the test webpage before starting the test in the UDP test tool. You can open the test webpage from the UDP test tool by clicking the Open Test page button.

- Tim





Jkchubbes

  • Fireman
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Cant connect to the internet, could before
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2020, 08:05:12 PM »
At first I did not but the second test I ran correctly and edited my post above with the results that were shown in the test software.  Anyways im back up and running with the latest software.  Thanks for the help.