Author Topic: Anyone done a P2K GP9?  (Read 3448 times)

JeffShultz

  • Fireman
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Anyone done a P2K GP9?
« on: October 17, 2017, 04:09:21 PM »
I've got two Proto2K GP9 locomotives that I'm looking at installing RailPro on - an LM-3S in one and and LM-3 in the other. I think they have Digitrax DH123's plugged into the factory boards on both. Low end Digitrax decoders at least. Most perfectly speed matched locomotives I own.

Personally, I'd like to keep the factory boards, just from an ease of install standpoint.

So if anyone has done this install, I'm wondering how it does on space - particularly will I have room for an ESU 50321 15x11mm speaker without doing any cutting?

Thanks!

TwinStar

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 479
  • Modeling a 1961 Rock Island Twin Star Rocket
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone done a P2K GP9?
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2017, 04:43:49 PM »
Jeff:

I have a fleet of GP7's that need RailPro installed but they're on the bench awaiting my passenger fleet to be finished first. Hopefully you can get an answer soon.
Jacob Damron
Modeling late 1950's Dallas Union Terminal in Proto-Rail modules

Texas Railway Modeling and Historical Society trmhs.org
trmhs.org

William Brillinger

  • Dispatcher (Admin)
  • Conductor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1079
    • View Profile
    • Precision Design Co.
Re: Anyone done a P2K GP9?
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2017, 05:26:18 PM »
I think group member gcarter1945 has done a P2K GP9. Hopefully he will share some of his insights.

( assumptions made based on his post here: https://rpug.pdc.ca/index.php/topic,423.msg3427.html#msg3427 )
- Bill Brillinger, RPUG Admin

Modeling the BNML in HO Scale, owner of Precision Design Co., and RailPro Dealer.


KPack

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 645
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone done a P2K GP9?
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2017, 06:49:27 PM »
Jeff, I don't have any Proto 2000 locos myself, but I have seen the internals.  If I remember correctly they are mostly weight, right?  The Digitrax DH123 is a pretty small decoder.   Depending on the size, the Railpro modules might fit without any other work, but I'm not sure about the speaker.  Do you have a picture of the inside?

I may be a little over the top here, but I almost always remove all the factory electronics and hardwire in a 9-pin harness.  The only time I haven't done that is with a MTH locomotive.  There are two reasons why I do this: 1.) less "failure" points....the more connections you have the more likely it is that electrical continuity will be interrupted, and 2.) way more space inside the shell...I don't like to be stressed trying to make everything fit. 

The first couple of times you hardwire it can be an exercise in patience.  But it quickly becomes routine and doesn't take long. 

-Kevin

JeffShultz

  • Fireman
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone done a P2K GP9?
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2017, 11:27:49 PM »
The naked GP9.  [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

William Brillinger

  • Dispatcher (Admin)
  • Conductor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1079
    • View Profile
    • Precision Design Co.
Re: Anyone done a P2K GP9?
« Reply #5 on: October 18, 2017, 06:12:32 AM »
how long is this space?

 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
- Bill Brillinger, RPUG Admin

Modeling the BNML in HO Scale, owner of Precision Design Co., and RailPro Dealer.


G8B4Life

  • Signalman (Global Mod)
  • Conductor
  • *****
  • Posts: 807
  • I'll think of a catchy tag line one day
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone done a P2K GP9?
« Reply #6 on: October 18, 2017, 07:55:33 AM »
I thought I had a couple of DH123D's around here but can only find the empty packets. I was going to take a size comparison shot for you but alas I could only find a TCS T4X that I still have.

The LM-3S measures 38.0mm L x 18.0mm W x 6.45mm H. RE gives you 1.50 x 0.68 x 0.25 Inches in their info. You'd need to add a little bit to the length for "wire return" as the LM has a plug at both ends.

Looking at the board in the photo it appears there is a couple of inductors on the board. I'd be wary of them, the last loco that I tried a module in that had inductors on the board the module didn't like it. Note, that's not just a RailPro thing, many DCC decoders don't like inductors either.

I know you don't want to do it this way but personally I'd toss the factory board. You'd gain a lot of space for the module and possibly a speaker like an iPhone speaker without having to do any weight surgery. You don't even have to solder wire to wire (I absolutely hate that) for hardwiring, a small piece of PCB stripboard makes a nice solder pad if there's room.

- Tim

JeffShultz

  • Fireman
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone done a P2K GP9?
« Reply #7 on: October 31, 2017, 09:49:14 PM »
Well, I can say confidently that it won't fit. So... It is hardwire time. Fortunately I ordered the harness to do that.
Question: does the LM-3 support LEDs directly, or will I need to add resistors?

Alan

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 949
    • View Profile
    • LK&O Railroad
Re: Anyone done a P2K GP9?
« Reply #8 on: October 31, 2017, 10:17:48 PM »
You will need resistors with LEDs.

 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
Alan

LK&O Railroad website

When I was a kid... no wait, I still do that. HO, 28x32, double deck, 1969, RailPro

gcarter1945

  • Fireman
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone done a P2K GP9?
« Reply #9 on: November 03, 2017, 06:43:04 PM »
If I said I did a Proto 2K GP9, then I was lying like a rug.  However, I did do a Proto 2K GP7.  The only surgery I remember performing was to cut a slot in the nose weight to make room for a modified IP4SK speaker that I bought from Bill.

Picture attached.

Geoff
Too soon old, too late smart.

KPack

  • Conductor
  • ****
  • Posts: 645
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone done a P2K GP9?
« Reply #10 on: November 03, 2017, 06:51:09 PM »
Nice install.  Very clean.

-Kevin